Institute for World Evangelisation

Institute for World Evangelisation

istituto-cattolico-per-l-evangelizzazione

OFFICIAL NAME

Institute for World Evangelisation

 

ALSO KNOWN AS

ICPE Mission

 

ESTABLISHED

1985

 

HISTORY

ICPE Mission was founded in Malta by Mario and Anna Cappello, supported by the leaders and members of the Glory of God International Covenant Community, a Catholic Charismatic Renewal community, of which it aims to be the missionary outreach. After receiving canonical recognition from the Archbishop of Malta in 1992, across the years the Institute has set up community centres in various countries, made up of missionaries of varying nationalities who have given up their own professional commitments and, by trusting themselves to Providence, dedicate themselves to a life of prayer and evangelisation. On 19 May 2002, the Pontifical Council for the Laity decreed recognition of the Institute for World Evangelisation-ICPE Mission to be an international association of the faithful of Pontifical Right.

 

IDENTITY

ICPE Mission groups together communities that are committed to promoting and supporting missionary vocations among members of the laity, by providing training in evangelisation and by developing missions in various parts of the world. The heart of their spirituality is the baptismal covenant of love for God, and the core of their apostolate is the commitment to prepare lay men and women dedicated to the mission, and capable of responding to the call to holiness. The formation process of the members takes place, in docility to the Holy Spirit, through daily prayer, the sacraments, the study of Scripture and service. In the pursuit of its purposes, ICPE Mission seeks to read the signs of the times, in order to present the Christian message as a prophetic response to the specific situations in contemporary life, using methods, concepts and terminology which are suitable for handing on the Gospel of Christ to the men and women of today.

 

ORGANISATION

ICPE Mission is governed by the Executive Council, made up of elected and co-opted members, including the President, the Vice President, the Secretary, the Treasurer and the Director. The Executive Council is flanked by a consultative structure made up of national Directors and pastoral services Directors, promoted by the Institute at the international level. The association has lay members, married and single, diocesan priests, and consecrated men and women.

 

MEMBERSHIP

ICPE Mission is coordinated internationally by regional centres in 10 countries, as follows: Africa (1), Asia (4), Europe (4), and Oceania (1).

 

WORKS

ICPE Mission has instituted projects and initiatives for catechetical training and evangelisation, such as Missio ad gentes, HopeXchange, Woman to Woman, Millennium Films International, Creative Communications Ministry and Abundant Life Ministries.

 

PUBLICATIONS

Mission Tracks; Jesus Magazine, ’Q’ Magazine.

 

WEB SITE

http://www.icpe.org

 

HEADQUARTERS

ICPE Institute for World Evangelisation 

Via della Stazione Aurelia, 95 - 00165 Roma - Italy

Tel. [+39]06.66512891 - Fax 06.66512894

Email: imc@icpe.org